Sign in Support Partners FAQs About us

PRIVACY POLICY

We, Donorfy Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Pleased read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.donorfy.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection Act 1998

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Donorfy Limited of Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing BN11 1QR, England.

Use of your information

This Privacy Policy tells you how and why we collect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services
  • people who subscribe to our newsletter

When you visit our website we collect standard internet log information such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We also collect details of your behaviour patterns in order to measure the number of visitors to our website, and to improve our website such as your URL, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods to browse away from the page. We collect this information in a way which does not identify you. We do not draw up user profiles or link such data to personally identifiable information.

We will also collect information that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other similar information via contact forms, newsletter subscription forms, downloads and/or online tools for the purpose of providing you with further information about our services, materials, news or training.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a data file stored on a computer hard drive, mobile phone or other device which contains information about the user of our website.

We use the following cookies on our website for the purposes set out below.

Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. The data collected includes how many times a visitor uses our website, the site they came from and their physical location. We use the analytics information to improve our website and enhance the experience for our visitors.

Banners to control the appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set on arrival to our website by default. It expires after a set time and is not set again unless a user changes their cookie settings.

Preferences to remember a user’s choice about cookies on our website. This cookie is, by default, set on arrival to our website.

Survey to prevent us asking individuals who have either already completed our survey, or indicated they do not wish to complete it, on subsequent occasions.

Notification for our online registration form used for you subscribing to our newsletter. This cookie is set only for individuals who complete the form.

YouTube for embedding videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy enhanced mode.

You can decide whether or not to accept the use of cookies on our website by enabling or disabling cookies in your browser settings.

Third party access to your information

We use the following third party providers to deliver part of the services we provide to you:

  • Mailchimp, to deliver our emails relating to your interest and use of our services. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our communications.
  • Zendesk, who operates our online community.When you use our online community we collect information about your use of our services. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.
  • Microsoft to host our website and your information on their servers.
  • Other companies from within our corporate group who provide related services.
  • Our business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies may have access to and provide us with information about you in relation to running this website and providing our services generally.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites not operated by us before providing any information about yourself.

Use of your information

We use the information we hold about you to carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into with you, to provide you with information about products and services that you request from us, or about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, to notify you about changes to our service, to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to administer our website, for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Storage of your information

Information that we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Minors

This website is not intended for and shall not be used by anyone under the age of 18.

Editing and deleting your information

You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information. You also have the right to object at any time, free of charge, to the processing of your information and you have right of access to your information. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us as set out below.

Complaints or queries

Our intention is to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

This Privacy Policy does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy you can email us letstalk@donorfy.com or write to us at Donorfy Limited, Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing BN11 1QR, England.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.